Privacy policy

 

We are the MotherWorld Party, registered as a political party with the Electoral Commission under registration 9162 and a Registered Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration number ZA562233

This is the Privacy Policy for the MotherWorld Party and not just for our website.

This Privacy Policy has been created in order to demonstrate the Party’s commitment to the protection of your data and to be transparent in how we deal with it.

The Party will process your data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

This privacy policy was published on 7 November 2019.

Contacting us about Data Protection:

If you have any questions about this policy or for more information about how we use your data or would like to exercise any of your rights you can contact our Data Protection Officer at:

The MotherWorld Party, The Courtyard, 2-4 High Street, Glastonbury, BA6 9DU

You may contact us by e-mail: info@motherworldparty.com

What information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we may collect about you include:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Contact Details (e.g. address, email address, telephone number, mobile number, social media)
  • Communication Preferences
  • Direct Marketing Preferences
  • Electoral Register Data
  • Demographic data
  • Financial transaction data
  • Opinions on topical issues
  • Issues that you raise with us
  • Family connections
  • IP address, cookies and other technical information that you may share when you interact with our website‍‍

How we collect data

We collect data about you in the following ways:

Provided by you (Directly):

  • In person, when you speak to one of our representatives or volunteers
  • Through a telephone call, either where you call us or we call you
  • On paper, such as if you return a printed survey or a reply slip on a leaflet
  • Digitally, such as if you fill in a form on a website or interact with the Party online via our website or social media platforms
  • When you offer or ask about volunteering, or take part in party activities
  • When you enter into a transaction with the Party, such as donating, joining, purchasing a product or paying for an event
  • When you consent to receiving marketing emails etc
  • When you attend a conference or campaign event

Third Party Sources (Indirectly):

  • ‍On social media platforms, where you have made the information public, or you have made the information available in a social media forum run by the Party
  • We collect data with the intention of using it primarily for political activities.
  • understand the matters and issues that are likely to be of relevance and significance to you and better inform our future policies if our predictions are incorrect,
  • We have determined that this kind of automation and profiling does not create legal or significant effects for you. Nor does it affect the legal rights that you have over your data.

How we use your information and why we are allowed to use it:

How your data is used is protected by law and we only use your data where we have an acceptable reason for doing so. The reasons we process your data are:

  • In pursuit of an activity that supports or promotes democratic engagement (Public Interest), or
  • When it is our legal duty (legal obligation), or
  • When you provide consent (consent), or
  • In order to fulfil a contract with you (contract), or
  • When we have a legitimate interest (legitimate interest).

The law restricts the processing of what is termed “special categories of personal data”. The work of the MotherWorld Party, and the wider MotherWorld Party, is deemed to be of substantial public interest and therefore we are permitted to process special categories of personal data relating to your political opinions and voting intentions.

The table below lists examples of how we use your data and our justification and legal basis for it.

Purpose

Legal Basis and justification

Canvass Political Support

In pursuit of an activity that supports or promotes democratic engagement and our legitimate interest to identify supporters

Send you messages about our campaigns and policies

In pursuit of an activity that supports or promotes democratic engagement and our legitimate interest to inform the electorate about what the MotherWorld Party is doing

Contact you about issues or queries that you have told us about

In pursuit of an activity that supports or promotes democratic engagement and our legitimate interests to engage with the electorate

Process and record voting intentions and political opinions

In pursuit of an activity that supports or promotes democratic engagement and our legitimate interest to understand the electorate and identify supporters

Send you surveys and process your responses

In pursuit of an activity that supports or promotes democratic engagement

Process your application for membership and administration of your membership

Contractual necessity and our legitimate interest in engaging with our membership base

Send you information by post about fundraising activities to support the Party

In pursuit of an activity that supports or promotes democratic engagement and our legitimate interests to raise funds for the Party.

Process your donation and checking your eligibility to donate

We have a legitimate interest to process your donation and a legal duty to check your eligibility to donate amounts of more than £500

Assess suitability of prospective members and donors using publicly available sources

We have a legitimate interest to ensure that our members and donors will not bring the Party into disrepute

Send you electronic messages about our campaigns

When you sign up to receive emails from the Party you are providing us with your consent to process your data for these purposes

Identifying potential supporters using commercially available modelled data

In pursuit of an activity that supports or promotes democratic engagement and our legitimate interests to identify supporters

Conduct anonymised market research

We have a legitimate interest to get a sense of general political opinion across the UK

Our legitimate interests:

Our objective is to promote our values and to elect candidates at every level of government across the United Kingdom, or when we campaign in referenda. In order to do this we rely upon the support of our members, donors, volunteers and supporters. We rely on being able to communicate and engage with the United Kingdom Electorate and those eligible to vote.

As a member: If you join the Party we have a legitimate interest in processing your data and contacting you about all aspects of your membership including information about your entitlements as a member and about Party events; either by post or by electronic means. The party is run by its members and therefore we have a legitimate interest in member engagement and retention. If you do not renew your membership with the Party we will continue to send you information about the Party, including information on how to rejoin, for a reasonable period after your membership lapses. We also have a legitimate interest to retain your data after your membership lapses, as well as a legal duty to keep a record of the financial transaction.

As a donor: If you donate money to the Party then we have a legitimate interest in processing and retaining your information and to send you marketing about our fundraising activities; either by post or by electronic means. We justify this because our activities are funded by donations.  For donations over certain thresholds we also have a legal obligation to report it to our regulator, the Electoral Commission, who will publish certain details on their website.

As a volunteer: If you volunteer for the Party or enquire about volunteering for the Party, and are not a member, we have a legitimate interest in processing and retaining your information and contacting you about volunteering opportunities. We justify this because of the vital function that volunteers perform both during and outside of elections.

If you attend an event: If you attend one of our events, and are not a member of the Party, we have a legitimate interest in retaining your information and to send you marketing about future similar events which we think might be of interest to you; either by post or by electronic means. We have a legitimate interest in inviting people to our events and have determined that attendees would expect to receive such communications from us.

‍‍

Whilst a lot of our political activities are considered to be tasks carried out in the public interest, we also have a legitimate interest to carry out these tasks. We justify this due to our defined objective as a political party.

You will always have the opportunity to opt out of receiving any messages from the Party or to exercise any of your legal rights.

We are committed to respecting your rights over your data and in some circumstances we will have a legitimate interest to continue to process your data even where you have exercised one of your rights. For example if you request that we stop processing your data for purposes of direct marketing then we justify keeping a record of this request in order to ensure that your wishes are respected.

Data Processed with your Consent

Where we use consent as our legal basis for processing your data, or process special categories of your data on the basis of your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This does not affect our right to process your data before you decide to withdraw your consent.

 

Who we share your data with:

We will never sell your data but sometimes it is necessary to share your information, either within the wider Party, or with our service providers and data processors. Data is only ever shared where we have a justification and when the law allows us to do so.

We share data with:

  • Financial organisations – such as credit card payment providers
  • Elected representatives
  • Regulatory bodies
  • Law enforcement agencies

‍Where we use a service provider to process your data on our behalf we will ensure that this processing is governed by a legally enforceable contract which sets out their responsibilities for protecting your data and your rights.

Transferring your data outside of the European Economic Area

Some of our service providers are located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and therefore it may be necessary to transfer your personal data outside of the EEA. Where we do transfer your data outside of the EEA we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if the data was inside the EEA.

We will use one of the following safeguards to ensure this:

  • Where the European Commission has issued an adequacy decision determining that a non-EEA country or organisation ensures an adequate level of data protection.
  • A contract is put in place with the recipient of the data obliging them to protect the data to the same standards as the EEA.
  • The transfer is to an organisation that complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield.

We are not permitted to transfer Electoral Register Data outside of the EEA.

How long we retain your data for

We constantly review the data that we hold and regularly review its relevance and our need to hold onto it. Whilst we do not set finite periods for data retention we use several factors to determine whether we need to hold onto the data. Factors we take into consideration are:

  • Retention periods as required by law – for example the Party is under a statutory duty to retain financial information for a period of 6 years,
  • The purpose for which the data was provided or obtained,
  • Our legitimate interests in holding onto your data,
  • Whether holding onto your data will infringe your rights over your data,
  • Legal and regulatory obligations that may require reference to your data,

Use of images

Images on this website may not be used without permission from the MotherWorld Party. The logo of the MotherWorld Party is registered as an emblem with the Electoral Commission and its use may require permission from the Party.

Cookies

You can control what cookies you accept through your internet browser. For details on how to do this, and to learn more about how you can control what cookies you allow, please visit aboutcookies.org.

Please be aware, that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website.

Cookies are a technology we use to provide you with a tailored experience on our website, as well as on other online platforms that we operate on.

A cookie is a piece of code that is sent to your internet browser and is stored on your system.

You can control what cookies are used, by editing the settings in your web browser.

How we protect your data:

The security of your data is paramount to the Party and as such we ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to protect it. We constantly review our measures to ensure that your data is protected from any threats that may emerge.

Your rights over your data

Right of access to your data

You have the right to request a copy of your personal information that we hold. This is commonly known as a Subject Access Request.

We follow the ICO’s “Subject Access Code of Practice” when dealing with requests for access to personal data. You can read this code by visiting https://ico.org.uk/media/for-organisations/documents/2014223/subject-access-code-of-practice.pdf

Right of rectification of your data

You have the right to request that inaccurate or incomplete information that we hold about you is corrected.

Right to be forgotten

In certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. When we do so, we keep the bare minimum of your information in order to continue to respect your wishes when your personal data is next provided to us by a local authority, which is at least annually.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your data where you are contesting the accuracy of the data or when the data has been unlawfully processed.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to a third party organisation and you can ask that we provide it in a machine readable format.

Right to object

You have a right to opt out of your data being used for direct marketing.

If we process your data on the basis of “legitimate interests” or “a task carried out in the public interest” then you have the right to object to us using your data in that way. This right is not absolute and we may continue to process your data if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing.

Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

We may use computer software to make decisions about you or to create a profile about you. You have the right not to be subject to such a decision or to that profiling where it creates legal effects concerning you or where it significantly affects you.

Making a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way that we have processed or handled your data then you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the supervisory body authorised by the Data Protection Act 2018 to regulate the handling of personal data within the United Kingdom.

The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office are:

  • Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
  • Telephone: 0303 123 1113
  • Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/